Question
Download Solution PDFComprehension
Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Seven persons A, G, M, Q, R, V and X sit on a horizontal row and likes different colours which are Black, Grey, Pink, Red, Violet, White and Yellow but not necessarily in same order. Neither G nor A like Red and Grey colour. R sits adjacent to the person who likes Grey colour. The person who likes White colour sits second to the left of G who sits adjacent to the person who likes Violet colour. V sits three places away from the person who likes Yellow colour. R sits immediate right to A. Only Q sits adjacent to M who does not likes Black colour. The person who likes Grey colour sits second from one of the end. Neither Grey nor violet colour liked by Q. V does not sit at any extreme end. The person who likes Black colour sits at one of the extreme end. The person who likes White colour and the person who likes red colour do not sit immediate next to each other.
Which of the following combination is correctly paired ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDFGiven: Seven persons A, G, M, Q, R, V and X sit on a horizontal row and likes different colours which are Black, Grey, Pink, Red, Violet, White and Yellow but not necessarily in same order.
1) The person who likes black colour sits at one of the extreme end.
2) Only Q sits adjacent to M who does not likes Black colour, i.e. , M sits at one of the end.
3) The person who likes Grey colour sits second from one of the end.
4) Neither Grey nor Violet colours liked by Q.
5) Neither G nor A likes Grey and Red colour.
6) R sits immediate right to A.
7) R sits adjacent to the person who likes Grey colour. So, case 2 is eliminated.
8) The person who likes White colour sits second to the left of G who sits adjacent to the person who likes Violet colour.
9) V sits three places away from the person who likes yellow colour.
10) V does not sit at any extreme end.
11) The person who likes White colour and the person who likes Red colour do not sit immediate next to each other. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Hence, the correct combination is M - White.
Last updated on Jan 15, 2025
-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Exam Dates have been released on 15th January 2025.
-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 27th July 2025, 2nd and 3rd August 2025
-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 13th September 2025.
-> IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 was released for 3551 Vacancies. Vacancies for the 2025 cycle will be announced in the official notification.
-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.
-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.
-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here