Linear Arrangement MCQ Quiz - Objective Question with Answer for Linear Arrangement - Download Free PDF

Last updated on Jun 28, 2025

Practice is the key to prepare for the Logical Reasoning section for exams like SSC CGL, RBI Grade B, IBPS Clerk and RRB JE. Testbook presents a selection of Linear Arrangement MCQs and other topics such as syllogism, puzzles, number series and analogy to give you the best practice material. Boost your scores with given tips to solve Linear Arrangement objective questions with ease. Get explanations for solutions of Linear Arrangement question answers to clarify every single doubt in Linear Arrangement quiz!

Latest Linear Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions

Linear Arrangement Question 1:

P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting on a bench in a park and all are facing East. R is on the immediate right of S. Q is an extreme end and has T as his neighbour. V is between T and U. S is sitting third from the South end. Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends?

  1. RQ
  2. UQ
  3. PQ
  4. PT
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : PQ

Linear Arrangement Question 1 Detailed Solution

Person - P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting on a bench in a park and all are facing East.

1. Q is an extreme end and has T as his neighbour.

2. V is between T and U. 

F1 Puja Madhuri 22.10.2021 D2

3. S is sitting third from the South end. 

Condition 3 is violated in Case II, so it is eliminated.

4. R is on the immediate right of S.

The final arrangement is shown below:

F1 Puja Madhuri 22.10.2021 D3

Clearly, PQ are pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends.

Hence, 'PQ' is the correct answer.

Linear Arrangement Question 2:

Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are watching hockey match sitting in a row. A and C are at extreme ends. E is between F and D, B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. Who is sitting at the second place from left in the row?

  1. D
  2. E
  3. F
  4. B
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : B

Linear Arrangement Question 2 Detailed Solution

1) A and C are at extreme ends.

Case 1:

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D7

Case 2:

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D8

2) B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. As there is no place for B to the right of A, Case 1 gets eliminated.

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D9

3) E is between F and D.

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D10

Hence, B is sitting in second place from left in the row.

Linear Arrangement Question 3:

Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are watching hockey match sitting in a row. A and C are at extreme ends. E is between F and D, B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. Who is sitting at the second place from left in the row?

  1. D
  2. E
  3. F
  4. B
  5. None of the above

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : B

Linear Arrangement Question 3 Detailed Solution

1) A and C are at extreme ends.

Case 1:

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D7

Case 2:

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D8

2) B is to the right of A and F is third to the left of C. As there is no place for B to the right of A, Case 1 gets eliminated.

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D9

3) E is between F and D.

F1 A.M. N.J. 17.09.2019 D10

Hence, B is sitting in second place from left in the row.

Linear Arrangement Question 4:

Comprehension:

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Eight persons H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way so that four persons sit in each row. Persons sitting on row 1 face North direction and persons sitting on row 2 face South direction. Persons sitting on row 1 face the person sat on row 2. They like different fruits which are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach but not necessarily in same order. V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi. H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple. The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N. M sits second to the right of R who sits on Row 1. Neither Q nor H likes Mango. K likes Grapes and sits opposite to the Q. N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango. The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. 

Which of the following pair shows persons sitting at extreme end on row 2?

  1. NV
  2. RO
  3. NO
  4. KH
  5. NH

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 5 : NH

Linear Arrangement Question 4 Detailed Solution

Here, persons are H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V ; fruits are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach.

1) M sits second to the right of R who sits on row 1.

2) N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango.

3) The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N.

IMG -    1435      06-06-25      Sourav Saha    1

4) V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi.

5) K likes Grapes sits opposite to Q. So, case – 3 is eliminated.

6) Neither H nor Q likes Mango.

IMG -    1435      06-06-25      Sourav Saha    2

7) The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. Therefore, case 1(a) and case 1(b) are eliminated.

8) H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple.

9) The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

IMG -    1435      06-06-25      Sourav Saha    3

Hence, the correct pair is NH.

Linear Arrangement Question 5:

Comprehension:

Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Eight persons H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V are sitting in two parallel rows in such a way so that four persons sit in each row. Persons sitting on row 1 face North direction and persons sitting on row 2 face South direction. Persons sitting on row 1 face the person sat on row 2. They like different fruits which are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach but not necessarily in same order. V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi. H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple. The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N. M sits second to the right of R who sits on Row 1. Neither Q nor H likes Mango. K likes Grapes and sits opposite to the Q. N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango. The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. 

Who sits immediate right to the person who sits opposite to M?

  1. The person who likes Kiwi.
  2. K
  3. The person who likes Peach.
  4. N
  5. Q

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : K

Linear Arrangement Question 5 Detailed Solution

Here, persons are H, K, M, N, O, Q, R and V ; fruits are Apple, Banana, Grapes, Guava, Kiwi, Orange, Mango and Peach.

1) M sits second to the right of R who sits on row 1.

2) N sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Mango.

3) The person who likes Banana sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left of N.

IMG -    1435      06-06-25      Sourav Saha    1

4) V sits immediate right of the person who likes Kiwi.

5) K likes Grapes sits opposite to Q. So, case – 3 is eliminated.

6) Neither H nor Q likes Mango.

IMG -    1435      06-06-25      Sourav Saha    2

7) The person who likes Apple sits opposite to the person who likes Peach. Therefore, case 1(a) and case 1(b) are eliminated.

8) H does not sit immediate left to the person who likes Apple.

9) The person who likes Orange sits opposite to the person who sits immediate left to Q. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows

IMG -    1435      06-06-25      Sourav Saha    3

Since, V sits opposite to M and in his immediate right K sits.

Hence, the correct answer is K.

Top Linear Arrangement MCQ Objective Questions

Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H, are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. F is sitting between D and G. B is sitting between H and A. E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners. H is third to the left of C. Who is sitting between A and E?

  1. B
  2. H
  3. D
  4. C

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : C

Linear Arrangement Question 6 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Total eight friends facing north:-  A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H

1) E is third to the left of G. G is sitting at one of the corners.

2) F is sitting between D and G.

F2 Madhuri SSC 12.04.2022 D14

3) H is third to the left of C.

4) B is sitting between H and A.

F2 Madhuri SSC 12.04.2022 D15

Hence,  'C' is sitting between A and E.

Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north. Only three people sit to the right of A. Only one person sits between A and B. Only four people sit between B and D. F sits to the immediate right of D. C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D. E sits second to the right of G. How many people sit between H and A?

  1. None
  2. Two
  3. Three
  4. One

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : Three

Linear Arrangement Question 7 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

The pattern followed here is:

Given: Eight people, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line, facing north.

1) Only three people sit to the right of A.

F1 SSC Arbaz 2-8-2023 D3

2) Only one person sits between A and B

3) Only four people sit between B and D.  F sits to the immediate right of D.

F1 SSC Arbaz 2-8-2023 D4

5) C is neither an immediate neighbour of B nor D.

F1 SSC Arbaz 2-8-2023 D5

6) E sits second to the right of G.

F1 SSC Arbaz 2-8-2023 D6

7) H sits in the vacant place.

F1 SSC Arbaz 2-8-2023 D7

Clearly, three person are sit between H and A.

Hence, the correct answer is "Three".

Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row. S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q. U is not sitting at any extreme end. O is not at any extreme end. R is sitting immediate left of T. Who is sitting in the middle?

  1. R
  2. Q
  3. P
  4. U

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : P

Linear Arrangement Question 8 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Solution:

1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.

2. S is sitting at one extreme end.

3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.

4. P is sitting between O and Q. O is not at any extreme end.

5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.

6. R is sitting immediate left of T.

So, the final arrangement will be as shown below:

North

S

U

Q

P

O

R

U T

South

U T

R

O

P

Q

U

S


Hence, ‘P’ is sitting in the middle.

Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line. Only Q is between P and L. K is second from the right end. Two friends are sitting between M and O. M is at one of the ends. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O. K is not sitting adjacent to O. Who is sitting at the third place from the right end? 

  1. L
  2. K
  3. N
  4. Q

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : N

Linear Arrangement Question 9 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Seven friends K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a straight line.

1. K is second from the right end.

2. P is third from the left end and is to the immediate left of O.

F4 Savita SSC 20-7-22 D8

3. Only Q is between P and L.

F4 Savita SSC 20-7-22 D9

4. Two friends are sitting between M and O.

5. M is at one of the ends.

6. K is not sitting adjacent to O.

F4 Savita SSC 20-7-22 D10

Only one person N is left and N will occupy the vacant position.

The final arrangement will be as shown below:

F4 Savita SSC 20-7-22 D11

Clearly, N is sitting at the third place from the right end.

hence, 'N' is the correct answer.

Five friends, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row facing south. Q is sitting in the centre position. P is sitting at the west end. T and R are sitting on one side of Q. Two persons are sitting between P and R. Who is sitting between Q and P?

  1. Q
  2. T
  3. S
  4. R

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : S

Linear Arrangement Question 10 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Total five friends facing south:-  P, Q, R, S and T

1) Q is sitting in the centre position.

2) P is sitting at the west end.

F2 Madhuri SSC 12.04.2022 D1

3) Two persons are sitting between P and R.

F2 Madhuri SSC 12.04.2022 D2

4) T and R are sitting on one side of Q.

F2 Madhuri SSC 12.04.2022 D3

The final sitting arrangement is

F2 Madhuri SSC 12.04.2022 D4

Hence, 'S' is sitting between Q and P.

Six friends S, T, U, V, W and X are sitting on a straight bench facing towards the North. W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively. U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W. S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end. Who is sitting at the second position from the right end?

  1. X
  2. U
  3. T
  4. V

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : V

Linear Arrangement Question 11 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Six Persons: S, T, U, V, W and X

Facing: North

1) W and T are sitting at the fourth position from the left end and the right end, respectively.

F2 Savita State Govt. 26-7-22 D28

2) U and X are not the immediate neighbours of T and W.

F2 Savita State Govt. 26-7-22 D29

3) S is sitting at the fifth position from the right end.

F2 Savita State Govt. 26-7-22 D30

So, final sitting arrangement:

F2 Savita State Govt. 26-7-22 D31

Hence, “V” is sitting at the second position from the right end.

Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north. A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. E is sitting to the immediate left of A. F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B. If B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench, then who among the following is sitting at the other extreme end?

  1. C
  2. E
  3. D
  4. A

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 4 : A

Linear Arrangement Question 12 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Given: Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting on a bench facing north.

(1): B is sitting at one extreme end of the bench. So, there have two possibilities

Case(I): 

F5 Savita Railways 5-8-22 D10

Case (II):

F5 Savita Railways 5-8-22 D11

(2): F is an immediate neighbour of both just D and B.

Case(I):

F5 Savita Railways 5-8-22 D12

Case (II):

F5 Savita Railways 5-8-22 D13

(3): A is sitting second to the right of C, who is an immediate neighbour of D. i.e. A is sitting second to the right of C and C is an immediate neighbour of D.

So, Case (II) is eliminated. 

Case (I):

F5 Savita Railways 5-8-22 D14

Then, the final arrangement is:

F5 Savita Railways 5-8-22 D15

Therefore, A is sitting at the other extreme end. 

Hence, the correct answer is A.

Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.S is sitting at one extreme end. Q is sitting second to the right of S. P is sitting between O and Q.U is not sitting at any extreme end. R is sitting to the left of T. Who is sitting at the extreme right end?

  1. R
  2. T
  3. P
  4. Q

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : T

Linear Arrangement Question 13 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Let us consider that all of them are facing north.

1. Seven friends O, P, Q, R, S, T and U are watching a movie sitting in a row.

2. S is sitting at one extreme end.

3. Q is sitting second to the right of S.

4. P is sitting between O and Q.

5. U is not sitting at any extreme end.

6. R is sitting to the left of T.

U S

U

Q

P

O

R

U T


Hence, ‘T’ is sitting at the extreme right end.

Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid are sitting in a straight line, all facing the north. Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit. Yukti is sitting at one corner. Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti. Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav. Who is sitting at the second place to the left of Zaid?

  1. Yukti
  2. Varun 
  3. Hatim
  4. Amit 

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 3 : Hatim

Linear Arrangement Question 14 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

Total 6 persons facing north:-  Amit, Gaurav, Hatim, Varun, Yukti and Zaid.

1) Hatim is fourth to the left of Yukti.

2) Yukti is sitting at one corner.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D98

3) Gaurav is fourth to the left of Amit.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D99

4) Zaid is third to the right of Gaurav.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D100

5) Only Varun is left which is sitting in a blank place.

F1-Savita Railways 26-5-22 D101

Hence, 'Hatim' is sitting in the second place to the left of Zaid.

Hence, the correct answer is "Hatim".

Five girls Beena, Leena, Meena, Reena and Teena are playing game. They are sitting in a row facing towards the north. Meena is sitting at the west end and Teena is sitting at the east end. Leena and Reena are sitting together next to each other. Beena is sitting to the left of Leena and to the right of Meena. Who is sitting second from the east end?

  1. Leena
  2. Reena
  3. Teena
  4. Beena

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 2 : Reena

Linear Arrangement Question 15 Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

1) Meena is sitting at the west end and Teena is sitting at the east end.

Sa1793

2) Beena is sitting to the left of Leena and to the right of Meena.

3) Leena and Reena are sitting together next to each other.

Sa1794

Hence, "Reena" is second from the east end.

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: teen patti real money app teen patti stars teen patti winner teen patti wala game teen patti real cash