Question
Download Solution PDFComprehension
Direction : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.
Seven persons J, K, M, P, Q, T, V visit temple on different days of a week starting from Tuesday and likes different flowers i.e. Lily, Rose, Lotus, Sunflower, Tulip, Lavender, Jasmine but not necessarily in the same order. Each person visit only one day. The person who likes Lavender visits immediately after V. More than three persons visit between T and M, who likes Jasmine. Neither P nor K likes Tulip or Lotus. As many people visits before Q as many after him and likes Sunflower. The person who likes Rose visits just before J. Atmost two person visits before the one who like Lotus. T visits before V, who visits on Saturday doesn’t likes Rose. P visits either on Tuesday or on Monday.
Who among them like Lavender ?
Answer (Detailed Solution Below)
Detailed Solution
Download Solution PDF1) Atmost two person visits before the one who like Lotus.
2) As many people visits before Q as many after him ,i.e., on Friday and likes Sunflower.
3) T visits before V, who goes on Saturday doesn’t like Rose.
Days |
Case – 1 |
Case – 2 |
Case – 3 |
|||
Person |
Flowers |
Person |
Flowers |
Person |
Flowers |
|
Tuesday |
|
|
|
|
|
Lotus |
Wednesday |
|
|
|
Lotus |
|
|
Thursday |
|
Lotus |
|
|
|
|
Friday |
Q |
Sunflower |
Q |
Sunflower |
Q |
Sunflower |
Saturday |
V |
|
V |
|
V |
|
Sunday |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monday |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4) The person who likes Lavender visits immediately after V.
5) More than three persons visit between T and M , who likes Jasmine.
6) P visits either on Tuesday or Monday. Since, T visits before V, P visits either on Tuesday or Monday and M likes Jasmine. Therefore, M visits on Monday and P visits on Tuesday so T visits on Wednesday.
Days |
Case – 1 |
Case – 2 |
Case – 3 |
|||
Person |
Flowers |
Person |
Flowers |
Person |
Flowers |
|
Tuesday |
P |
|
P |
|
P |
Lotus |
Wednesday |
T |
|
T |
Lotus |
T |
|
Thursday |
|
Lotus |
|
|
|
|
Friday |
Q |
Sunflower |
Q |
Sunflower |
Q |
Sunflower |
Saturday |
V |
|
V |
|
V |
|
Sunday |
|
Lavender |
|
Lavender |
|
Lavender |
Monday |
M |
Jasmine |
M |
Jasmine |
M |
Jasmine |
7) Neither P nor K likes Tulip or Lotus. So case 3 is eliminated since P doesn’t likes lotus.
8) The person who likes Rose visits just before J. Since, V doesn’t like rose so we cannot place J on Sunday then case 2 is eliminated. Therefore, we can place J on Thursday so V likes Tulip ,K likes Lavender and P likes Lily. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows
Days |
Person |
Flowers |
Tuesday |
P |
Lily |
Wednesday |
T |
Rose |
Thursday |
J |
Lotus |
Friday |
Q |
Sunflower |
Saturday |
V |
Tulip |
Sunday |
K |
Lavender |
Monday |
M |
Jasmine |
Hence, K likes Lavender.
Last updated on Jun 17, 2025
-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Revised Exam Dates have been released on 16th June 2025.
-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 22nd and 23rd November 2025.
-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 28th December 2025.
-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.
-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.
-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here