Comprehension

Direction : Read  the following information carefully and answer the questions based on given information.

Eight persons G, J, M, O, R, T, U and Y sit on a circular table in such a manner that four persons faces inside rest are facing outside but not necessarily in same order. M faces Y. O and R sits adjacent to each other. The person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y who sits immediate right of J. R is not immediate neighbour of the person who faces U. J sits three places away from the person who sits immediate left of T. No two person sit immediately next to each other face in same direction. U and T are not immediate neighbour to each other.

Find the odd one out.

This question was previously asked in
RRB PO Prelims Memory Based Paper (Held On: 4 August 2024 Shift 1)
View all RRB Officer Scale - I Papers >
  1. Y
  2. G
  3. J
  4. T
  5. O

Answer (Detailed Solution Below)

Option 1 : Y
Free
Banking Special English For All Exam Test
10 K Users
20 Questions 20 Marks 12 Mins

Detailed Solution

Download Solution PDF

GivenEight persons G, J, M, O, R, T, U and Y sit on a circular table in such a manner that four persons faces inside rest are facing outside but not necessarily in same order.

1) J sits three places away from the person who sits immediate left of T.

2) The person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y who sits immediate right of J.

3) No two person sit immediate next to each other faces in same direction.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 8

4) M faces Y that means both M and Y faces inside. So, cases 2 and 4 are eliminated.

5) U and T are not immediate neighbour. Since the person who sits opposite to U sits two places away from Y.

IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 9

6) O and R sits adjacent to each other. So, case 3 is eliminated.

7) R is not the immediate neighbour of the person who faces U. So, the only possibility is R himself faces U. Hence, the final arrangement is as follows     

                   IMG - 1246   11-04-25     Sourav Saha 10 

Since, all except Y faces outward direction.

Hence, Y is the correct answer.

Latest RRB Officer Scale - I Updates

Last updated on Jan 15, 2025

-> The IBPS RRB PO 2025 Exam Dates have been released on 15th January 2025.

-> As per the official notice, the Online Preliminary Examination is scheduled for 27th July 2025, 2nd and 3rd August 2025

-> The Mains Examination is scheduled for 13th September 2025.

-> IBPS RRB PO Notification 2024 was released for 3551 Vacancies. Vacancies for the 2025 cycle will be announced in the official notification.

-> IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Notification 2025 is expected to be released soon.

-> Prepare for the exam with IBPS RRB PO Previous Year Papers.

-> Also, attempt IBPS RRB PO Mock Test. Check the IBPS RRB PO Exam Analysis here. Also, attempt Free Baking Current Affairs Here

More Circular Arrangement Questions

More Seating Arrangement Questions

Get Free Access Now
Hot Links: teen patti bindaas teen patti gold teen patti gold new version